Lawyers of Distinction 2022
[…] In the United States, this treaty is implemented through the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and the Code of Federal Regulations, specifically 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16–208.18. These regulations prohibit the U.S. government from removing a person to any country where they are more likely than not to face torture.

CAT relief is available to noncitizens who are ineligible for asylum or withholding of removal due to criminal convictions or other disqualifying factors. It is often a final option for those facing mandatory deportation.

Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2), the burden is on the applicant to prove that “it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” Unlike asylum, CAT protection does not require proof of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or social group. The focus is purely on the likelihood and nature of the torture.

Defining “Torture” Under U.S. Law